Privacy

Who we are

In this privacy policy references to “we”, “us” and “our” are to the Audio Description Association.  References to “our Website” or “the Website” are to www.audiodescription.co.uk
What information we collect and how

The information we collect via the Website may include.

  • Any personal details you knowingly provide us with through forms and our email, such as name, address, telephone number etc.
  • Your preferences and use of email updates, recorded by emails we send you (if you select to receive email updates on performances and offers).
  • Your IP Address, this is a string of numbers unique to your computer that is recorded by our web server when you request any page or component on the Website. This information is used to monitor your usage of the Website.
  • Data recorded by the Website which allows us to recognise you and your preferred settings, this saves you from re-entering information on return visits to the site. Such data is recorded locally on your computer through the use of cookies. Most browsers can be programmed to reject, or warn you before downloading cookies, information regarding this may be found in your browsers Help facility.
  • If you are 16 or under, please get your parent/guardian’s permission beforehand whenever you provide personal information. Users without this consent are not allowed to provide us with personal information.

What we do with your information

Any personal information we collect from this website will be used in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998 and other applicable laws. The details we collect will be used to update the website with the information you have agreed should be included. We will inform you of any circumstances in which we may be required to pass on your email address or other information about you, prior to the event.
We may need to pass the information we collect to other companies for administrative purposes. Third parties will not be allowed to use your personal information for their own purposes.

In all other cases, we will keep your information confidential except where disclosure is required or permitted by law (for example to government bodies and law enforcement agencies).

Offensive or inappropriate content on the Website

If you post or send offensive, inappropriate or objectionable content on the website, or otherwise engage in any disruptive behaviour on the website, the Audio Description Association may use your personal information to stop such behaviour. Where the Audio Description Association reasonably believes that you are or may be in breach of any of the laws of England or Wales (e.g because content you have posted may be defamatory), the Audio Description Association may use your personal information to inform relevant third parties such as law enforcement agencies about the content and your behaviour.

Your Rights

You have the right to request a copy of any information that we currently hold about you. In order to receive such information please send your contact details including address and payment of £10 to cover administration expenses to the following address:

Privacy
15 Eliot Road
Littleover
Derby
DE23 3FB

Other Websites

This privacy policy only covers this website. Any other websites which may be linked to by our website are subject to their own policy, which may differ from ours.

Changes to the Audio Description Association’s Privacy Policy.

This privacy policy may be updated from time to time so you wish to check it each time you submit personal information. The date of the most recent revisions will appear on this page.